IAFOR Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy was last updated on 1.8.2019.

OVERVIEW

When you use our site or contact us we may collect personal information about you.
This Privacy Policy describes:

1. Personal information that we collect from you
2. How we collect this personal information
3. How we use your personal information
4. Who we share your personal information with
5. Cookies and other technology on our site
6. Where we store your personal information
7. How long do we keep your personal information
8. Access to personal information
9. Updating your information
10. Changes to our privacy policy
11. About us
12. Contact


1. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect personal information from you including:

  • the communications you exchange with us
  • your preferences, requirements, special assistance and if you tell us, information about your health that may affect your  travel arrangements
  • information related to the products and services you purchase from us or our partners
  • your image and likeness as captured in the photographs and videos that we take at our events
  • your posts on our social media pages
  • how you use our website

1.1 If you use the IAFOR Submission & Review System:
your full name, country of citizenship, email address, gender, and academic biography
1.2 If you request a Letter of Invitation:
your full name, address, date of birth, passport number, gender, email address and phone number
1.3 If you register for a conference:
your full name, email address, billing information, your financial and payment details

2. HOW WE COLLECT THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most cases, we will collect personal information from you directly. We will collect personal information about you when you:

  • contact us via email, telephone, SMS, instant messenger or otherwise communicate with us
  • place an order on our site or via telephone or email
  • fill in forms on our site
  • interact with us on social media
  • provide us with personal information about yourself in order for us to provide you with the services that you have requested
  • where you have provided your personal information to a third party and have opted-in to other third parties, such as ourselves, to contact you
  • attend one of our events and you speak to one of our Event Team whilst at an event
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey

2.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES
Sometimes we work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) who may provide us with personal information about you.

2.2 SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
To provide our products and services to you, we may need to collect information regarded as “Special Categories of Personal Data”. We only collect this information where you have given your explicit consent or where it is necessary to meet your requirements. Where the Special Categories of Personal Data are relevant to the provision of goods and services (for example, food allergies), we will need to provide that information to our service providers (for example airlines, hotels).
For example, you may provide us with Special Categories of Personal Data when you inform us of:

  • a specific medical condition
  • specific dietary requirements
  • a requirement for special assistance
  • your passport information

If you provide us with any Special Categories of Personal Data you explicitly agree that we may collect and use it in order to provide our products and services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
If you do not allow us to process any Special Categories of Personal Data, this may mean we are unable to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us. In such circumstances you will not be entitled to cancel or obtain a refund of any price you have paid.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information held about you to:

  • communicate with you and manage our relationship
  • personalise and improve your customer experience
  • contact you with information about events, goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or where you have consented to this
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, security, site improvements, statistical and survey purposes
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • notify you about changes to our service
  • create and use marketing materials that contain videos and/or photographs of you which have been taken at our events or during the provision of our services
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We will share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Event Organisers
  • Travel Service and Venue Providers involved in meeting your requirements
  • Providers of Third Party Services
  • Government and Enforcement Agencies
  • Payment Processing Providers
  • Third Party Services

4. 1 THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We will not share your personal information with any other third-party unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

4.2 TO PROVIDE OUR SERVICES TO YOU
To operate our events and services we use a variety of systems and services, these include sales management systems, email management and marketing services, booking systems and client management tools. We use these systems so that we can operate smoothly and efficiently. Where required we will enter your personal information into these systems and services so as to be able to provide you the services and products that you have purchased and to manage your information as a customer or as someone who wishes to receive marketing communications from us. Some of these systems and services are operated by third parties, who operate them on our behalf and who will act only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our agreements with them.

4 .3 PAYMENT PROCESSING PROVIDERS
When processing an online transaction for the purchase of services we will need to send your personal information to one of our payment processing providers, Stripe or PayPal. In these instances your personal information will only be used to complete the purchase of the services that you have requested from us and/or for the prevention and detection of fraud and crime.

4.4 GOVERNMENT AND ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES
We may be required to disclose your personal information to government bodies or other authorities in the UK and in other countries, such as those responsible for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism. Even if it is not mandatory for us to provide your personal information to such authorities, we may exercise our discretion to assist them where appropriate.

4.5 DIGITAL MARKETING TOOLS
4.5.1 Facebook Advertising
We use a number of Facebook business services including conversions tracking and custom audiences. You can find more information on how Facebook processes and uses data, and information on settings you can use to protect your privacy by accessing Facebook’s privacy policy. You may refuse to permit Facebook and its partners to place ads and can review and change settings.

4.5.2 Google Analytics and other Google Services
We use a number of Google services including analytics, adwords and tag manager. You can find out more information on these services together with information on Google’s data privacy policy at: www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads.

4.5.3 Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect information about how users use this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information.
Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

4.5.4 Google Ads
Google Ads Conversion Tracking helps us determine how many people who clicked on our Google Ads end up contacting us through the website. This tracking cookie is set on your browser only when you click on a Google Ad and these cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies do not contain information that can identify you personally. Please refer to the Google Advertising Privacy Notice for more information about Google Conversion Tracking and the ability to opt out here.

4.5.5 Google Gmail
To send our service messages we use Google’s Gmail’s services. We may also use Gmail to contact you with information about events, goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

4.5.6 MailChimp
To send our newsletters and service messages we use MailChimp’s services. More information on MailChimp can be found here. Subscription to our newsletter is voluntary and you can elect not to receive these.

4.6 OUR MARKETING
We may provide you with information about events, conferences, products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you. Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us or there is another lawful basis on which we are able to contact you. We use third party systems and services to assist in sending marketing communications to you. Where we do send you marketing communications using third party systems and services, we will ensure that they only use your personal information for that purpose. You can opt out of such marketing at any time and if you wish to do so, please email us at admin@iafor.org.

5. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY ON OUR SITE

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.
With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

Technical
Including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform

About Your Visit
Including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

6. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All data obtained by IAFOR is held and used in compliance with Japanese Law under the auspices of the Act on the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 57 (2003).
We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss or misuse. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party.
In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to these countries some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the EU or Japan. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of personal information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep personal information in line with our retention policy.
In summary, personal information used for the purposes of:

Marketing: shall be retained as long as the relevant consent or basis for processing remains valid or until it is withdrawn, whichever is sooner
Contract: shall be retained for the duration of the contract and for a minimum period of 7 years after
Customer Relationship: shall be retained as long as you remain an active customer of ours
Audit: shall be retained for as long as necessary to demonstrate compliance with all applicable laws and regulations
Personal information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

8. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are in the EU, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR.
If you wish to request access to your personal information you may do so by emailing admin@iafor.org or writing to IAFOR, Sakae 1-16-26, Naka Ku, Nagoya 460-0008, Japan. To ensure the security of your personal information we may ask you to verify your identity, including providing identification and other documentation where we deem it necessary.
If we do hold information about you we will:
• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

9. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You can ask us at any time to change or update the personal information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can do this by checking boxes on the forms we use to collect your information or you can also request that we change or amend your personal information by emailing us at admin@iafor.org or writing to IAFOR, Sakae 1-16-26, Naka Ku, Nagoya 460-0008, Japan

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.


11. ABOUT US

IAFOR is comprised of three entities:

  1. The IAFOR General Incorporated Association (Japan) is a social enterprise and non-profit entity registered under the laws of Japan.
  2. The IAFOR Research Foundation is a private nonprofit foundation, registered in the State of California and a 501(c)3 organisation under US tax code.
  3. The IAFOR Research Centre is housed in The Osaka School of Public Policy at Osaka University and the Centre’s funds are administered through Osaka University, a Japanese National University.

12. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to IAFOR at admin@iafor.org or IAFOR, Sakae 1-16-26 201, Naka-Ku, Nagoya, Aichi 460-0008, Japan.